New 30 Day Visa Exemption Extensions

The new rules from the Thai Immigration Bureau just keep on coming. The latest update is that from 29th August 2014 visitors to the Kingdom can apply for a 30 day extension if they have come into the country on a 30 day visa exemption stamp.

Currently those on Visa Exemption stamps can apply at the local immigration office for a 7 day extension at a cost of 1,900 baht.

The new directive states that those applying for the 30 day extension will be required to provide the following:

• Onward flight ticket or e-Ticket out of Thailand within the 30 days
• Minimum 10,000 Baht, preferably 20,000 Baht
• Hotel booking confirmation

The extension fee remains unchanged as do other formalities such as providing a photo etc.

Would it have been too much to ask for all the rules to be announced and implemented all at one time? This being Thailand that really is a dumb question.

New 30-Day-Extension

The Bangkok Breakfast Show With Stickboy